Malaysiakini

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Dr M quits Umno

surf blog dr mahathir untuk memahami pergolakan minda Dr M zaman Paklah



Blog Dr M



Petikan Star online




ALOR STAR: Former Prime Minister Tun Dr Mahathir Mohamad announced Monday at 12.35pm that he is quitting Umno, citing a lack of confidence in the current leadership.

He said this during a talk here on Monday.

He has been critical of his appointed successor Prime Minister Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi, blaming the current Umno president for the party's disappointing performance in the 12th general election.

The ruling Barisan Nasional coalition, of which Umno is the largest component party, won the March 8 election with a simple majority, and saw four more states join Kelantan under Opposition rule.

Dr Mahathir urged other party members to quit too, as a way of pressuring Abdullah into vacating his post.

However, he advised those who do quit not to join any opposition party, adding they can all rejoin the party once there is a change in leadership.

Abdullah has so far refused all calls for him to step down, and said he would defend his presidency in the party polls in December.

Dr Mahathir joined Umno at its inception in 1946.

He became a Member of Parliament in 1964 when he won the Kota Setar Selatan seat.

He lost the seat in the following general election in 1969.

Following the May 13, 1969, riots Dr Mahathir was sacked from the Umno Supreme Council on July 12 because of the widespread distribution of his letter to first Prime Minister Tunku Abdul Rahman criticising Tunku’s manner of handling the country’s administration.

Dr Mahathir rejoined Umno on March 7, 1972 and was appointed Senator in 1973. He relinquished the senatorship post a year later to contest the Kubang Pasu seat in the general elections. He was returned unopposed and was appointed Minister of Education.

In 1975, Dr Mahathir became one of the three vice-presidents of Umno.

Tun Hussein Onn appointed Dr Mahathir Deputy Prime Minister on Sept 15, 1978.

Dr Mahathir was Prime Minister of Malaysia from July 16, 1981, until Oct 31, 2003.

Umno information chief Tan Sri Muhammad Muhammad Taib said he was surprised at the decision, but added that it was Dr Mahathir's right to do so.

"Every member has the right to join or leave the party," he said.

Asked if Umno would convene an emergency meeting, the former Umno vice-president and Selangor Mentri Besar said that "we will wait and see."

The next Umno Supreme Council meeting is scheduled to be held within two to three weeks.

Timeline


1946: Joined United Malays National Organisation (Umno).


1947: While a medical student, he wrote extensive anti-colonial commentaries in Malay newspapers under the pen-name "Che Det".


1957: Resigned from government service as a doctor. Starts private practice.


1964: Entered active politics as Kota Star Selatan MP.


1965-1969: Member, Umno Supreme Council.


Sept 1969: Expelled from Umno for disciplinary reasons. Re-admitted on March 7, 1972.


June 1972: Elected a member of the Umno Supreme Council with the highest number of votes. Lost in the election for an Umno Vice-President post.


Dec 1972: Appointed a Senator by the Kedah State Legislative Assembly.


1974-2004: MP for Kubang Pasu, Kedah.


Sept 1974: Education Minister.


June 1975: Umno Vice-President.


March 1976: Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Education.


1977: Acting Chairman, Umno Liaison Committee, Malacca.


Jan 1978: Deputy Prime Minister & Trade and Industry Minister.


May 1978: Chairman, Perak Umno Liaison Committee.


Sept 1978: Umno Deputy President.


June 1981: Barisan Nasional Chairman.


June 1981: Umno President.


July 16 1981: Fourth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Minister of Defence (until 1986) and Minister of Home Affairs (until 1999).


July 17 1987: Umno Political Bureau Chairman.


Feb 16 1988: Pro-tem President of Umno Baru. Umno was declared an illegal society on Feb 4, 1988.


Dec 1993: Kelantan Umno Chairman. Chairman, Politics and Constitution Committees of the Supreme Council.


Sept 1998-Jan 1999: Finance Minister. June 2001 - Finance Minister.


June 22 2002: Announced his intention to resign from all political and government posts at the final day of the 56th Umno assembly. Appeals from Umno Supreme Council members.


Oct 31 2003: Retired as PM and Umno president after 22 years.


Sept 2006: Fails in bid to be an Umno delegate for the Umno general assembly coming in ninth out of 15 contestants in the Kubang Pasu division.


May 19 2008: Quits Umno

visit blog http://mastereload2008.wordpress.com

2 comments:

jaya said...

I like to visit your blog about online friends and searching girls and boys for fun. I have a social networking website and indian friends online community to get more friends to be reached our personal and official friendship.



Indian Friends Online Community


Social Network website


Make Money Online

putra2207 said...

salam bang,

sediakan ruang forum atau shout utk kawan rakyat lain meluah berkongsi pandangan dan aduan...

tk

Search google here

Google